I. Participation of students in sports/games:- | ||
Sr.No | Level | Name Of Sports/Games |
---|---|---|
1. | Zonal | 1. Swimming 2. Wrestling. 3. Kabaddi 4. Badminton 5. Cricket 6. Judo 7. Weight-lifting 8.Best-Physique 9.Athletics. |
2. | Inter-Zonal | 1. Kabaddi 2. Judo 3. Weight-lifting 4. Best-Physique 5.Power-Lifting |
3. | Inter-University | 1. Kabaddi 2. Power Lifiting 3. Weight-lifting |
4. | State | 1. Kabaddi 2. Weight-lifting 3. Power-lifting |
5 | National | 1. Kabaddi 2. Weight -Lifting 3. Power- lifting |
Outstanding Performance
In the year 2007-08 following players of our college were selected for the Inter-University/ State and All India sports competitions.
No | Name Of Player | Event | Level |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Ms. Sayali Kachare B.Com-I | Kabaddi | All India |
2. | Ms. Sayali Kachare B.Com-I | Kabaddi | Ashwamedha |
3. | Ms. Sonali Ghorpade B.A-III | Kabaddi | All India |
4. | Ms. Aswini Kshirsagar B.A.-III | Weight-lifting | All India |
5. | Ms. Aswini Kshirsagar B.A.-III | Power- lifting | All India |
6. | Ms. Sonali Ghorpade B.A. II | 1. Kabaddi | Ashwamedha\ |
Our Achievements in Sports
1. | Ms. Ashwini Kshirsagar of B.A.-III achieved First Place in Maharashtra State in Weight-Lifting competition. |
2. | Ms. Ashwini Kshirsagar of B.A.-III achieved First Place in Power-Lifting competition in Shivaji University and selected for All India competition. |
3. | Ms. Swapnali Shelar B.Com.-I achieved first place in Power-lifting competition in Shivaji University, Kolhapur. |
4. | Mr. Sunil Sapkal B.Com-I achieved third place in Power-lifting competition in Shivaji University, Kolhapur. |
5. | Mr. Ashit Momin B.A.-I achieved third place in Power-lifting and Weight-lifting competition in Shivaji University, Kolhapur. |
6. | Mr.Amol Sutar B.A.-I achieved third place in Tykondo competition in Shivaji University. |
7. | Ms. Jyoti Khamkar B.Com.-I achieved third place in Tykondo competition in Shivaji University. |
8. | Ms.Sonali Ghorpade of B.A.-II achieved First Place in Maharashtra State Kabaddi tournaments and is selected for All India Federation Kabaddi tournaments |
9. | Ms.Ashwini Kshirsagar B.A.-III achieved First place in Shivaji University Weight-lifting competition (64kg) |
10. | Ms.Sayali Kachare B.Com-I achieved first place in Maharashtra State Kabaddi tournaments and achieved Third place in All India Kabaddi Tournaments and Ashwmedha competitions. |
11. | Mr.Manoj Chavan B.A.-I achieved First place in Maharashtra State and All India Karate Competition |
12. | Mr.Amit Girigosavi B.A.-I achieved First place in Maharashtra and All India Karate Competitions. |